CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J89562

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of BOC-L-glutamine, CAS # 13726-85-7, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, BOC-L-glutamine, also known as L-Glutamine, N2-[(1,1-dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for BOC-L-glutamine will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division